There are 16 products.
Lemon Essential Oil is extracted from the Peels of Citrus limon or lemon through the method of Cold Pressing. Lemon is a world known fruit and is native to Southeast India, it is now grown all around the world with slightly different variety. It belongs to the family of Rutaceae and it is an evergreen tree. Parts of lemon are used in many forms, from cooking to medicinal purposes. It is a great source of Vitamin C and can provide 60 to 80 percent of daily recommended amount of Vitamin C. Lemon Leaves are used in making teas and home decorations, lemon juice is used in cooking and making drinks and its rinds are added to bakery products for a bitter sweet taste. It is also recommended to people suffering from Scurvy or lack of Vitamin C.
Lemon Essential Oil has a very sweet, fruity and citrusy scent, which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Anxiety and Depression. It has the most powerful anti-microbial activity of all the essential oils and is also known an "Liquid Sunshine". It is also used in Diffusers to treat morning sickness and Nausea. It is known for its invigorating, cleansing, and purifying properties. It boosts energy, metabolism and enhances mood. It is very popular in skin care industry for treating acne breakouts and preventing blemishes. It is also used to treat dandruff and clean the scalp; it is added to hair care products for such benefits. It is also added to steaming oils to improve breathing and bring relief to sore threat. Lemon Essential Oil’s anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties are used in making ani infection creams and treatment
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender French Essential Oil is extracted from the flowering buds of Lavandula Angustifolia, through Steam Distillation method. It belongs to the same family of plants as Mint; Lamiaceae. Lavender is an Old-World fragrance that has been around since a very long time, this species of lavender is native to French, but this essential oil is cultivated domestically in the higher regions of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. It is also known by the name of French lavender and this variety of lavender is one of the highest grades. It has been used in Traditional medicine from around the globe, it is an ornamental plant as well and planted for its beautiful colour and pleasing fragrance. Its smell is known to lower anxiety and stress levels in humans, it is also beneficial in treating insomnia, Intestinal discomfort, gastro issues and cardiovascular diseases. It is also used for culinary purposes in making Teas, Honey, Cakes, Pastries and Flavouring meats.
Lavender Essential Oil French has a very sweet and distinctive smell that calms the mind and soul. It is extremely popular in Aromatherapy for treating Insomnia, Stress and Foul Mood. It is also used in massage therapy, to reduce internal inflammation and for pain relief. Besides its heart-warming smell, it also has anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-septic qualities. Which is why, it is used in making products and treatments for Acne, Skin Infections like; Psoriasis, Ringworm, Eczema and it also treats dry and irritated skin. It has astringent and wound healing properties, which helps in faster healing process and also prevents pre-mature ageing. It is also added to hair care products to remove dandruff and strengthen hair from the roots.
A tall, handsome, evergreen tree, up to 30 metres high, not unlike the linden. It has many branches bearing clusters of small white flowers followed by red berries. It produces a white crystalline substance, the crude camphor, from the wood of mature trees over fifty years old.
While its aroma is strikingly similar to that of eucalyptus, this essential oil does not cutthrough the drowsiness. Instead, it does the exact opposite, inducing a deep sense ofcalm and an overwhelming desire to hit the sacks.
Many experts suggest that due to its analgesic properties, the ability of this oil to alleviatepain is second to none. But, what is truly extraordinary is its power to reach the deepestrecesses of the human mind and brain.
Add to this the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of this oil, and it is easy to understand why it often gets used in pain balms aswell as congestion-relief blends. Did you know that it is one of the main active ingredientsin L’orpur pain relief blend.
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood Essential Oil is extracted from the bark of Cedrus Deodara, through steam distillation method. It is native to North America and now been found around the world. It was used by Ancient Greeks, Roman and Egyptians, for repelling insects, mosquitoes and making incense. Along with its strong essence and aroma, it has many other medicinal qualities as well. It is anti-bacterial, anti- fungal, anti-septic and anti-spasmodic in nature.
Cedarwood Essential Oil has the same benefits as well, it is used in making pain relief ointments and balms for its carminative properties. It also repairs dead skin, prevents infections and bacteria from the entering the human body. It is antiseptic in nature and aids to faster healing. It is used in making incense and mosquito repellent, as its strong aroma refreshes the surrounding and rids it from unwanted smell and insects.
Citronella Essential Oil
Citronella Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of tall grass of Citronella, through steam distillation. It is native to Asia and Citronella Essential Oil is used majorly used to produce inexpensive perfumes, soaps and bathing products.
It is antibacterial in nature and acts as a natural insect repellent and can be used in making disinfectants and home cleaners. It is used in making products like bath bombs, shower gels, etc. One of the hidden qualities of this oil is that it strengthens hair from the roots and reduce hair fall. It can be used in making pain relief ointments and balms for its antispasmodic qualities.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Eucalyptus tree, through Steam Distillation method. It is an Evergreen tree, native to Australia and Tasmania and belongs to the Myrtle family of plants. From leaves to bark, all the parts of Eucalyptus tree are used for commercial purposes. Its wood is used for timber, making furniture, fencing and as a fuel as well. Its bark is used to make faux leather and Papermaking. And its leaves are used to make Essential oil.
Eucalyptus Essential oil, is indeed one of the most famous and commercially used essential oil, it has a fresh, minty fragrance which is used in making soaps, body showers, body scrubs and other bathing products. It is also an active ingredient in perfume industry, and other fragrant product. Besides its pleasant smell, its aroma is also used in treating respiratory complications, and common cough and cold. It is also used in many medicines and rubs to treat cough and cold. Its anti- inflammatory nature is used in making pain relief ointments and balms.
Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from the Resin of the Boswellia Serrata tree, also known as Frankincense tree through steam distillation method. It belongs to the Burseraceae family of plantae kingdom. It is native to India and parts of Punjab, that extends to Pakistan. Its aromatic resin was anciently used to make incense and perfumes. Along with its pleasant aroma, it was used for medicinal and religious purposes. It was believed that burning Frankincense resin will rid houses from bad energy and protect people against evil eye. It was also used to bring relief to Arthritis pain and Ancient Indian Medicine (Ayurveda) used it for treating joint pain, menstrual cramps and increase blood flow.
Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm, spicy and woody aroma which is used in making Perfumes and Incense. Its major use is in Aromatherapy, it is used to bring a connection between soul and body. It relaxes mind and treats stress, anxiety and depression. It is also used in massage therapy, for pain relief, reducing gas and constipation and improving blood flow. Frankincense Essential oil has a large business in cosmetic industry as well. It is used in making soaps, handwashes, bath and body products. Its astringent properties are used in making Anti-Wrinkle Creams and Ointments. There are many Frankincense Smell based room fresheners and disinfectants available in the market as well.
Lemongrass Essential Oil is extracted from the grassy leaves of Cymbopogon Citratus through the process of Steam Distillation. it is more commonly known as Lemongrass, and it belongs to the Poaceae family of plant kingdom. Native to Asia and Australia, it is used throughout the globe for personal care and for medicinal purposes. It is used in cooking, medicinal herbs and perfume making. It is also said to release negative energy from the atmosphere and protect against evil eye.
Lemongrass Essential Oil has a very fresh and citrusy smell, and it is also rich in anti-oxidants and anti-bacterial properties. It is used in making Soaps, Handwashes, Bathing products, etc. It is also used for acne treatment and to reduce symptoms of ageing. It has been added to facial creams and products since a very long time. Its calming aroma is known to reduce Stress, Anxiety and Depression, and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. It is also used in Massage therapy for pain relief and anti-inflammation properties. Its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties are used in making infection treatment creams and gels. Many room fresheners and Deodorizers have lemongrass oil as a ingredient. Lemongrass oil is infamous in Perfume and Fragrance industry for its citrusy and refreshing essence.
Mandarin Essential Oil
Mandarin Essential Oil is extracted from the Peels of Citrus Reticulata or Mandarin through the method of Cold Pressing. Mandarin is a world known fruit and is native to China and hence it got the name Mandarin, it is now grown all around the world with slightly different variety. It belongs to the Citrus family of Rutaceae and it is an evergreen tree. Parts of Mandarin are used in many forms, from cooking to medicinal purposes. It is much sweeter and less sour in taste as compared to other citrus fruits. It is used in flavouring foods, making pies and its rinds are dried to make candies and mouth fresheners. It is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, as a digestive aid. It also holds cultural value in China and given to guests and friends as a symbol of good luck and abundance.
Mandarin Essential Oil has a sweet, fruity and citrusy scent, which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Anxiety and Depression. It is also used in Diffusers to treat morning sickness and Nausea, it also boosts up confidence and promote the feeling of self-worth. It is a natural Tonic and stimulant which helps strengthening the immune system. Mandarin Essential oil has all the healing and Anti-microbial properties of lemon, which is why it is an excellent anti-acne and anti-ageing agent. It boosts blood circulation and improves blood flow and thereby making skin more plump and brighter. It is very popular in skin care industry for treating acne breakouts and preventing blemishes. It is also used to treat dandruff and clean the scalp; it is added to hair care products for such benefits. It is also added to steaming oils to improve breathing and bring relief to sore threat. Mandarin Essential Oil’s anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties are used in making anti infection creams and treatment. D-Limonene is a major component in Mandarin essential oil which has potent anti-inflammatory effects thus helps relieve pain and swelling, leaving your body and skin feeling their best.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Mentha Piperita through Steam Distillation method. Peppermint is a hybrid plant, which is a cross between Water mint and Spearmint, it belongs to the same family of plant as mint; Lamiaceae. It is native to Europe and The Middle East and now being cultivated throughout the world. Its leaves were used to make Tea and flavour drinks, which were used to treat Fevers, Colds and Sore throat. Peppermint leaves were also eaten raw as a mouth freshener. It is also used to aid digestion and treat Gastro issues. Peppermint leaves were made into a paste to treat open wounds and cuts and relieve muscular pain. Peppermint extract were always used as a natural insecticide, to repel mosquito, bugs and bugs.
Peppermint Essential Oil has a very Fresh and Minty scent which is used in Aromatherapy; to treat Fatigue, Depression, Anxiety, Headache and Stress. It is also added to scented candles for its calming essence and refreshing aroma. It is also used in making cosmetic products like soaps, handwashes, lotions, creams and bathing gels. It is used in massage therapy for its anti-spasmodic nature and carminative properties, as it treats Muscle aches, Digestive issues and increase blood flow. It is used in making skin treatments for Boils, Pimples, Cuts, Ringworm infection, Athlete’s foot, Acne and Allergies. It is added to hair care products to treat dandruff and itchy scalp. It is added to diffusers to relieve stress, and create a calming environment. It is added to room fresheners and room cleaners well.
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Rosmarinus Officinalis L., through Steam Distillation. It belongs to the Lamiaceae family of Plantae Kingdom and is native to Mediterranean Region. Rosemary was used as a symbol of Remembrance of dead, and used in mourning and put on graves as a symbol for love and remembering the passed ones. Today, it is used for culinary purposes; making teas, concoctions and flavouring meats and breads.
Rosemary Essential Oil has a very refreshing and herbal scent, much like the twigs and leaves of plant, scent which is used in Aromatherapy; to treat Fatigue, Depression, Anxiety, Headache and Stress. It is also added to scented candles for its calming essence and refreshing aroma. It is also used in making cosmetic products like soaps, handwashes, lotions, creams and bathing gels. It is used in massage therapy for its anti-spasmodic nature and carminative properties, as it treats Muscle aches, Digestive issues and increase blood flow. It is used in making skin treatments for Eczema, Dermatitis, Acne and Allergies. It is added to hair care products to treat dandruff and itchy scalp. It is added to diffusers to relieve stress, and create a calming environment. It is added to insect repellent and disinfectants as well.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Description of Sweet Orange oil
Orange Sweet Essential oil is extracted from the peels of the fruit Citrus Sinensis. It is extracted by cold pressing method and belongs to the Rutaceae family of plants. It is native to Southeast China, and now spread all around the world. All the parts of Orange Sweet Tree, are used for various purposes; Orange fruit is a rich source of Vitamin C and has many dietary benefits. Its wood is used in manicure parlours and for handling electricity wires. Orange Sweet blossoms are also used for extracting essential oil. Sweet Orange is famous both for its pulp and scented rinds, its peels are used for making candies, scrubs and normal potpourri.
Orange Sweet Essential Oil, has a natural, fruity and tangy aroma, that refreshes the mind and release all the tension. It is used in making skin care products, because of its richness of antioxidants. It improves skin colour and appearance. It is also a very beneficial ingredient to be added to handwashes and soaps, since it has a very fruity smell and it kills bacteria as well. It is also a natural insect repellent and can be used in making disinfectants and house cleaners. Its richness of anti-oxidants make it an excellent anti-ageing agent. It clears congestion in the chest area and can be diffused or added to steaming oils. Pure Sweet Orange Essential Oil is also a potential Aphrodisiac and can be used in Massage therapy.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Description of Tea tree Essential Oil
Tea tree Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Melaleuca Alternifolia, through the process of Steam Distillation. It belongs to the Myrtle family; Myrtaceae of plantae kingdom. It is native to Queensland and South Wales in Australia. It has been used by indigenous Australian tribes, for over a century. It is used in Folk medicine and Traditional Medicine as well, for treating cough, cold and fevers. It is a natural cleansing agent and also an insecticide. It was used to repel insects and fleas from farms and barns.
Tea tree Essential Oil has a fresh, medicinal and woody camphoraceous aroma, that can clear congestion and blockage in the nasal and throat area. It is used in diffusers and steaming oils for treating sore throat and respiratory issues. Tea tree Essential oil has been popular to clear acne and bacteria from skin and that’s why it is widely added to Skincare and Cosmetics products. Its antifungal and antimicrobial properties, are used for making hair care products, especially those made for reducing dandruff and itching in the scalp. It is boon for treating Skin aliments, it is added for making creams and ointments that treats dry and itchy skin infections. Being a natural insecticide, it is added to cleaning solutions and insect repellent as well.
Thyme Essential Oil
Description of Thyme Essential Oil
Thyme Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers of Thymus Vulgaris through Steam Distillation method. It belongs to the mint family of plants; Lamiaceae. It is native to Southern Europe and Northern Africa, and also favoured in Mediterranean region. Thyme is a highly aromatic herb, and often planted as an ornamental herb. It was a symbol of Bravery in Greek culture during Medieval times. Thyme is used in cooking in many cuisines as seasoning in soups and dishes. It was made into teas and drinks to aid digestion and treat cough and cold.
Thyme Essential Oil has a spicy and herbal aroma which can hit mind and clear thoughts, it provides clarity of thoughts and reduce anxiety. It is used in Aromatherapy for the same reason and also for calming mind and soul. Its strong aroma can clear congestion and blockage in the nasal and throat area. It is used in diffusers and steaming oils for treating sore throat and respiratory issues. It is a natural antibacterial and anti-microbial oil that is also filled with vitamin C and Antioxidants properties as well. it is added to skin care for the same benefits. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and promote better functioning. It is a multi-benefiting oil, and used in massage therapy for; Improving Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. It is used in Steaming Oil for purifying blood, stimulate different body organs and systems. Thyme is also a natural Deodorants, that purifies surrounding and the people as well. It is famous in perfume making and fresheners. With its strong smell it can also be used to repel, insect, mosquitoes and bugs as well.
Wintergreen Essential Oil
Description of Winter green Essential Oil
Winter green Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Gaultheria Procumbens L. through steam distillation. It is native to Asia, Australasia, North and South America and belongs to the family of Ericaceae. It is known as Wintergreen, because of its evergreen nature in the winter season. Experts call it as ‘Nature’s Aspirin’ as it is exceptionally potent in treating arthritic and rheumatic pain. In Ayurveda this herb is known as Gandapura and has been used in many spiritual ceremonies to bring harmony between earth and its inhabitants through its healing powers. Winter green is one of the multiple varieties of Gaultheria Shrub, and has been known for balancing soil. Its leaves are used in making herbal teas, which are believed to treat fevers and cough. Its major cultivation is done for the Essential oil.
Winter green Essential Oil has a fresh and minty aroma which can relax mind and increase relaxation, it is used in Aromatherapy for the same properties. It is also a natural insecticide and repels mosquitoes and bugs. It is also used to treat various infections and insect bites and added to anti-infection creams and gels. Its most common use is in pain relief ointments and balms, for its analgesic properties. It is used in massage therapies to treat severe pain and Sciatica. It is also added in Disinfectants and Floor cleaners.
Description of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from the fresh flowers of Cananga Odorata, by steam distillation method. Also known as Ylang Ylang tree, it is native to India and grown in parts of Indochina and Malaysia. It belongs to the family Annonaceae of the Plantae kingdom. It is wildly gown in Madagascar and the best variety is obtained from there. Ylang Ylang flowers are spread on the beds of newly wed couples in the belief of bringing love and fertility.
Ylang Ylang essential oil has a very floral, sweet and jasmine-like smell. It is used in perfume making because of the same. Its sweet aroma also relaxes mind and relieves symptoms of stress, anxiety and depression. Hence, its very popular in Aromatherapy to promote relaxation. Ylang Ylang Essential oil is an emollient in nature and it can balance oil production, it is used in skin care and hair care products for the same benefits. It is a natural pain reliever and used to treat back pain, joint pain and other pains. It is known to uplift mood and promote sensual feeling, and it has been recognised as a potential and natural aphrodisiac. It is commercially used for tis sweet fragrance and added to cosmetic products like soaps, handwashes, lotions, body washes, etc