Sweet Almond Oil

Rs. 100.00
Size
Quantity

TAG: MOISTURIZE SKIN, LIGHTENS SCARS AND MARKS, FACIAL CLEANSER, REDUCES ACNE, REDUCE PUFFINES AND EYE CIRCLES, WHITENS SKIN, PROMOTES HAIR GROWTH, SOFTENS HAIR.

Product Description

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the kernels of the deciduous almond tree. Sweet almond oil obtained by pressing the nuts is unrefined almond oil and retains most of the nutrients of the nut. There are two types of almond oil – sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil is more suitable for skin as it is obtained from an Almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. Dulcis) whose seeds do not contain poisonous chemicals. Bitter Almond oil can be toxic and is derived from a different almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. Amara) and is mostly used for medicinal purposes.

Almonds are considered “king of nuts” as it is full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals which make it a nutritional powerhouse. It is of no surprise that the oil derived from this nut, is extremely popular for its immense benefit for hair, body and skin. It contains important nutrients like Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Omega-3 Fatty Acids, and zinc.

Almond oil is known to impart healthy glow and helps skin cells retain moisture; thus, skin stays hydrated. It is also known to improve texture of the skin and improves complexion. Organic almond oil is an excellent ingredient for reviving dull, damaged skin due to pollution, sunlight, dust, and other environmental factors. It also helps boost hair growth and presence of Vitamin E enables resolve hair issues like hairfall and split ends.

Our cold pressed almond oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic sweet almond oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Sweet almond oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

Moisturize skin: Almond oil gets absorbed in our skin quickly, which makes it a powerful and effective moisturizer. It is a light oil which does not feel greasy. It is loaded with Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant which helps maintain beautiful skin and helps collagen production.

Lightens Scars and Marks: Zinc present in Almond oil is an essential nutrient which is known for healing acne scars. Almond oil is also an effective treatment for reducing stretch marks due to its repairing and regenerative properties. Therefore, women are often advised to use almond oil after pregnancy to reduce rigid stretch marks. 

Facial Cleanser: Oil cleansing helps dissolve impurities and gets rid of stubborn impurities, excess sebum, and dead skin. It also enables opening of clogged pores. Sweet almond oil is one of the best oils used for cleanup. 

Reduces Acne: Retinoids are a class of compounds derived from Vitamin A, which is a popular ingredient in anti-acne topical creams. The retinoid present in Almond oil makes it an effective tool for reducing marks. Fatty acids present in this oil helps removed unwanted oils from skin and thus prevents acne. 

Reduce puffiness and under eye circles: The anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of almond oil makes it an ideal solution for reducing puffiness and lightens dark circles. Almond oil contains retinol, Vitamin E, and Vitamin K that soothes the skin under the eyes and reduces the appearance of fine lines around the eyes.

Whitens Skin: Natural Almond oil is enriched with Vitamin A and E which nourish skin deeply and enhances complexion.

Promotes Hair Growth: The hydrating and nourishing properties of almond oil makes hair healthy, shiny and lustrous. Almond oil contains Biotin, which promotes hair growth and reduces hair thinning.

Softens Hair:  The emollient properties of almond oil fill the gaps in hair at the cellular level, thereby improving overall texture. With improved texture and resilience, hair becomes less prone to damage and softer.

 

Almond Oil Sweet Benefits 

Moisturize skin: Almond oil gets absorbed in our skin quickly, which makes it a powerful and effective moisturizer. It is a light oil which does not feel greasy. It is loaded with Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant which helps maintain beautiful skin and helps collagen production.

Lightens Scars and Marks: Zinc present in Almond oil is an essential nutrient which is known for healing acne scars. Almond oil is also an effective treatment for reducing stretch marks due to its repairing and regenerative properties. Therefore, women are often advised to use almond oil after pregnancy to reduce rigid stretch marks. 

Facial Cleanser: Oil cleansing helps dissolve impurities and gets rid of stubborn impurities, excess sebum, and dead skin. It also enables opening of clogged pores. Sweet almond oil is one of the best oils used for cleanup. 

Reduces Acne: Retinoids are a class of compounds derived from Vitamin A, which is a popular ingredient in anti-acne topical creams. The retinoid present in Almond oil makes it an effective tool for reducing marks. Fatty acids present in this oil helps removed unwanted oils from skin and thus prevents acne. 

Reduce puffiness and under eye circles: The anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of almond oil makes it an ideal solution for reducing puffiness and lightens dark circles. Almond oil contains retinol, Vitamin E, and Vitamin K that soothes the skin under the eyes and reduces the appearance of fine lines around the eyes.

Whitens Skin: Natural Almond oil is enriched with Vitamin A and E which nourish skin deeply and enhances complexion.

Promotes Hair Growth: The hydrating and nourishing properties of almond oil makes hair healthy, shiny and lustrous. Almond oil contains Biotin, which promotes hair growth and reduces hair thinning.

Softens Hair:  The emollient properties of almond oil fill the gaps in hair at the cellular level, thereby improving overall texture. With improved texture and resilience, hair becomes less prone to damage and softer.

 

Almond Oil Sweet Uses

Skin care Products: The lightweight texture of almond oil works well in skin care products like lotions and creams. It is suitable for all skin types and provides nourishment and hydration to skin. It gets quickly absorbed, leaving skin feeling hydrated and incredibly soft.

Hair care Products: Almond oil is often added to haircare products as it hydrates dull, dry hair. Almond oil is nourishing and moisturizing without being very oily. Presence of antibacterial properties makes it a great scalp treatment for those suffering from dandruff.

For Beard Growth: Loaded with healthy fats, proteins and vitamins, Almond oil is useful for growing, maintaining and daily grooming of beard. It is beneficial in beard growth and keeps the skin under the beard moisturized. 

Lip Balms: Due to its high fatty acid content, organic almond oil is a popular ingredient for lip products and scrubs.  It helps rejuvenate lips by removing the dead skin cells, prevent chapped lips and keeps them moisturized. 

Massage Oils: Organic almond oil is rich in Vitamins E, A and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, thereby making it perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. Adding almond oil to massage oils helps soften skin and leaves it supple. It is used as base oil to dilute strong essential oils.

Soap Making: Pure almond oil is a fantastic option to disperse colorants for cold process soaps due to its light consistency and color. It is also an excellent choice for infusing oils with herbs. It saponifies easily, making it a good addition to other base oils and produces a conditioning lather.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a small amount of oil on inner elbow and leave overnight. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

 

Related Products